THE WINNERS OF THE NINTH INTERNATIONAL JSFest 2021 CHORAL COMPETITION

Youth and Children’s choral categories.

 

Category A: Children and Youth Choirs
A1 Children choirs up to 16
1st place - Angelus Domini Choir, Cheong-ju, S. Korea, conductor Seon-ha Jeon

https://youtu.be/swVRMQ_EQvs

2st place -  Concert Choir Echo, Moscow, Russia, conductor Irina Ruvinskaia

https://youtu.be/_zXxPdIjeh8       https://youtu.be/IjyVT0MX2PM       https://youtu.be/_Zj4bNpP97E      https://youtu.be/L8v1g49u53M

2st place - Raffles Voices, Singapore, Singapore, conductor Toh Ban Sheng 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eOsK4sX_F9k                    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xNW1pmGG6OE&lc=Ugws08ACj-BK97tpwOl4AaABAg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nej13pcVhcE                      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DVHv-UiRSWg

2st place - Gita Maizan Children's Choir, Yogyakarta, Indonezia, conductor Odhi Pratama Maizan  

https://youtu.be/h3I8QOkW1v4

3st place - Gapyeong Children's Choir, Gapyeong, South Korea, conductor Minhee Jeong

https://youtu.be/KGpYnP0ToV4          https://youtu.be/zIn542JvuWU          https://youtu.be/KsHS0f0JUZ0           https://youtu.be/AUy-URAmWrg

4st place - Music and choral studio "Crescendo" concert choir, SPb, Russia, conductor  Marina Masalskaya 

https://youtu.be/LcMGK1XO1Uc         https://youtu.be/buJgiFs4GSU           https://youtu.be/cAT8B8eAS8Y           https://youtu.be/ZbWvDK1cIj4
5st place - "Mandragora", Klin, Russia, conductor Elena Umanskaya

https://youtu.be/LXWvxDl_KLY           https://youtu.be/o1PgnGZos60           https://youtu.be/M0uvl8iayhU             https://youtu.be/kg4zT0CtOl0

 

A2 Homogeneous youth choirs (youth female up to 25, youth male up to 25)

2st place - Student Choir of the Kamchatka Colledg of Art, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskii, Russia, conductor Viktoriya Bychkova

https://youtu.be/6fxB9A_4-NE           https://youtu.be/VHm7Z9VPgLc          https://youtu.be/uQm97inqCFc          https://youtu.be/mpZPCEt2swY

 

A3 Mixed youth choirs (from 16 to 25 years old)
1st place - The Academic Choir of For Eastern Federat University, Vladivostok, Russia,  conductor Elena Petukhova

https://youtu.be/HLInCtjgGVk             https://youtu.be/VS_polT68Bo              https://youtu.be/t2PPdjeBj9M            https://youtu.be/ecTR3hFzbjw

2st place - Paramabira, Jakarta, Indonesia, conductor Rainer Revireino
https://youtu.be/TwdRDbajj-w            https://youtu.be/oL78ZnoXUuY             https://youtu.be/HhnXhkgpulE           https://youtu.be/wWe1-xatAvY

2st place - ITS STUDENT CHOIR GOES TO JSFCC, Surabaya, Indonesia,  conductor Wasis Setiawan

https://youtu.be/4CY90nq6SmY         https://youtu.be/BWb09QFgoTI             https://youtu.be/y51FnCo-Ctk             https://youtu.be/HnQB7rO6E-c

 

Category B2: Homogeneous youth choirs (youth female up to 25, youth male up to 25)

1st place - Choir Detstvo, Blagoveschensk, Russia, conductor Tatiana Bederina

https://youtu.be/QRgYay3gjrU               https://youtu.be/frbmlazE8Dc                 https://youtu.be/x0WwQYFdWHE

 

Category С1: Children choirs up to 16
1st place - Voice of Purwokerto, Indonesia, conductor John Rensius Kembaren

https://youtu.be/qcFFk3S5ZS4

1st place - Angelus Domini Choir, Cheong-ju, South Korea, conductor Seon-ha Jeon
https://youtu.be/PsBlQDDWgno

3st place - Choir Constellation, Tyumen, Russia, conductor Angelica Lvovna Talanceva, 

https://youtu.be/kKKgqdE5NNc               https://youtu.be/Vxt3SdfYMH4               https://youtu.be/peeA285117M
 

Category D4 Mixed vocal and choral ensembles up to 16 people (16 - 25 years)
2st place - Ivolga, Cheboksary, Russia, conductor Irina Medvedeva

https://youtu.be/pgxcXtv5gjw                   https://youtu.be/3r2lv2I_DJc                   https://youtu.be/6Gp1uWpYnl4

2st place - Coro Semplice, Surabaya, Indonesia, conductor Bagus Syafrieza Paradhika

https://youtu.be/U_wOwpcP0MU             https://youtu.be/xNkwckHNaUo             https://youtu.be/7bnav6O5b1w

 

Category Virtual Choir: E3 Female Choirs
2st place - Chung Ling Private High School Choir, Georgetoun, Malaysia, conductor Ms. Ong Geok Cheng

https://youtu.be/KSYKAyNMrZM                https://youtu.be/f1aLHaavdOo                https://youtu.be/GJ4tmyumv4Y

3st place - Dames of Harmonia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, conductor Shi En Tan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TL4N6RJMzg4               https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9TkxWEGO_xU                https://youtu.be/lezahU1OoXI
 

Adult choral groups (over 25 years old) 

Category B: Without compulsory compositions
B1 Mixed choirs

3st place - Consolatio Choir Universitas Sumatera Utara, Indonesia, conductor Tony Simbolon

https://youtu.be/j9ZAcM8U08U                https://youtu.be/EJ4eoibiAlE                https://youtu.be/yrjlAssttT4               https://youtu.be/noaC053Pj6k

 

B3 Female choirs

3st place - Female Choir of Moscow Pedagogical State University, Moscow, Russia, conductor Ekaterina Nikitina

https://youtu.be/qyq6VmkkCEQ                https://youtu.be/JZdeAlAzc74                https://youtu.be/lC1Tts-usVQ                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pGrqJm4jms8

4st place - Krasnoyarsk Female Choir of Teachers, Krasnoyarsk, Russia, conductor German Shakhramanyan

https://youtu.be/Hj6F9IUb-pQ                  https://youtu.be/twkVqrxJHRY                 https://youtu.be/RNSrn8H9NSM                https://youtu.be/ipDWjIbC3EA

 

Category C: Sacred Music
C1 Mixed choirs
2st place - Chamber Choir Encore, Tallinn, Estonia, Conductor Karin Kuulpak

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqjXhvUtDkQ          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=57cAn_0A5qY          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wq7ee_TyKu4

2st place - Northwest Samar State University Singers, Calbayog, Philippines, conductor - Jonathan Theo Robles

https://youtu.be/2mra2pbPSUY                     https://youtu.be/Wfzyi52hPk0                      https://youtu.be/h0s_Kvvu_dI

 

Category E: Vocal and Choral Ensembles
E2 mixed vocal and choral ensembles up to 16 people

3st place - Coro Semplice, Surabaya, Indonesia, conductor Bagus Syafrieza Paradhika
https://youtu.be/zoXbJEw_xpA                       https://youtu.be/BfR_gXHbyIM                    https://youtu.be/c4kNIB1TV80

3st place - Ottophony Vocal Ensemble, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, conductor Darrel Chan
https://youtu.be/4TjdG3ps_oE