PROGRAM OF THE VIIth INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC COMPETITION JSFest 2019

16.11.2019, MARTIN KIRKKO, Huovinkatu 5

8.50 - 11.45: COMPETITION, KATEGORIES E1, E2, E3, E4

12.15-14.00:  COMPETITION, KATEGORIES B1, B2

14.40 -17.45:  COMPETITION, KATEGORIES B3, B4

18.20-20.46:  COMPETITION, KATEGORIES A1, A2, A3, A4, I3

 

8.50 - 11.45: COMPETITION, KATEGORIES E1, E2, E3, E4

E1

1. Beatrise Helmane, Mārupe, Latvia, flute, accompanist Evija Auziņa

1. Svere Jordan, Romanze, 2,40 min

2. Elena Laumenskiene, Tarantella, 4 min

 

2. Lība Brokāne, Riga, Latvia, flute, accompanist Evija Auziņa

1. Joachim Andersen, Berceuse op.28, 2,5 min

2. Johann Adolph Hasse, Tambourine, 3 min

 

3. Maija Elīza Burlakova, Riga, Latvia, flute, accompanist Evija Auziņa

1. Joachim Andersen, Scherzo op.55, 2 min

2. Philip Sparke, Berceuse, 3 min

E2

4. Kristians Grasbergs, Mārupe, Latvia, Flute, accompanist Evija Auziņa

1. Joachim Andersen, Tarantella op.55, 1.50 min

2. Albert Woodall, Serenade, 3'10 min

 

5. Kristers Mucenieks, Mārupe, Latvia, Trumpet, acc. Māris Lasmanis

1. Taivo Kuula, op.3a/5, Scherzino, 2.40 min

2. Brendan Graham, You Raise Me Up, 3 min

 

6. Mikhail Dubinkin, Moscow, Russia, clarinet, acc. Anton Koval

1. Béla Kovács, Hommage a Manuel de Falla, 2.50 min

2. Carl Nielsen, Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano, 4.30 min

 

7. Roberts Nikolajevs, Mārupe, Latvia, saxophone, acc. Māris Lasmanis

1. George Gershwin, Etude in Swing Maner, 2.50 min

2. Eino Kettunen, arr E3,.Māris Lasmanis, Ievan Polkka,  3.50 min

E3,E4

E3

8. Artem Nikonorov, Moscow, Russia, saxophone, acc. Nickolay Kurdyumov

1. Lars-Erik Larsson, Concerto Op 14, 2 and 3 parts, 11 min

2. Piazzolla, Escualo, 3,5 min

 

9. Victoria Antipkina, Moscow, Russia, saxophone, acc. Nickolay Kurdyumov

1. E.Grieg, 4 lyrical pieces, 5 min

2. A.Tcherepnine, Sonatine Sportive, 6 min

 

10. Egor Romanichev, Moscow, Russia, saxophone, acc. Nickolay Kurdyumov

1. E.Grieg, 2 lyric pieces, 3 min

2. I. Tamarin, Sonatina, 8 min

 

11. Bogdan Shokhov, Moscow, Russia, saxophone, acc. Nickolay Kurdyumov

1. Paul Hindemith, Sonate for Alto Horn in E flat and Piano, 3 min

2. E.Grieg, Four Pieces, 5 min

 

12. Kārlis Bērziņš, Mārupe, Latvia, tuba, accompanist Māris Lasmanis

1. Edvard Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite op.46 nr.3 Anitra's Dance, 7 min

2. Don Haddad, Suite for tuba, 7 min

 

13. Iaroslav Shatalin, Moscow, Russia, saxophone, acc. Nickolay Kurdyumov

1. Edvard Grieg, Peer Gynt - Suite No 1, op. 46 (Morning mood), 3.00 min

2. Jules Demersseman, Fantasie, 6.00 min

E4

14. Li QiAo, China, saxophone, accompanist Nickolay Kurdyumov

1. J.Sibelius, Romance Op.78 No.2, 3,1 min

2. C.Saint Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, 10,1 min

 

15. Stanislav Gerasimovich, Moscow, Russia, saxophone, acc. Nickolay Kurdyumov

1. Edison Denisov, Sonata for saxophone and piano, 11 min

2. Bredo Lasson, Serenade, 4 min

 

16. Jungmin Choi, Suwon, Republic of Korea, flute, accompanist Hyun Woo Lee

1. V.Nagovitsin, Sonata for flute and piano, 13.00 min

2.  C.Nielsen “The Fog is Lifting” длительность : 2 мин.

 

12.15-14.00:  COMPETITION, KATEGORIES B1, B2

 

B1

17. Ekaterina Proshina, Moscow, Russia, harp

1. Carlos Salzedo, The Organist’s Fist Steps, 2 min

2. Bernard Andres, Gaillarde, 2.5 min

 

18.  Margarita Kudriashova, Russia, Moscow, piano

1. Edvard Gried, Halling (Norvegian Dance)Nativ Songs, 3 min

2. Sergey Prokofiev, op.65,n.8 The Rain and the rainbow,op.65,n.10 March 3 min

 

19. Daniil Rublev, Moscow, Russia, piano

1. Эдвард Григ, Кобольд, 2.5 min

2. Сергей Прокофьев, Ходит месяц над лугами, 2 min

 

20. Aale Ojanlatva, Espoo, Finland, violin, accompanist Seppo Varho

1. George Perlman, Israeli Concertino, Hora-Hatikvah, 3.30 min

2. Toivo Kuula, Scherzino, 1.30 min

 

21. Aleksa Avisane, Kekava, Latvia, violoncello, accompanist Roberts Kibermanis

1. David Popper, Gavotte No.2 op.23 in D major, 5.00 MIN

2. Adolfs Skulte, Arietta, 3.30 min

 

22. Iines Airi Elisabet Niemi, Espoo, Finland, viola, accompanist Seppo Varho

1. Ferdinand Küchler, Concertino op. 15 in the Style of Vivaldi, mvmt 2 & 3, 3.45 min

2. Toivo Kuula, Scherzino Op. 3 no 5, 1.45 min

 

B2 of age 12-15

 

23. Maksims Skibickis, Riga, Latvia, cello

1. Gabriel Fauré, Aprés un Réve, 3 min

2. Sulkhan Tsintsadze, Sachidao, 2,20 min

 

24. Moxuan Wu, Russia/China, violin, accompanist Sergey Zhilkin

1. Christoph W. Gluck, Mélodie, 3.40 min

2. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dance No.1, 3.10 min

 

25. Aliina Pirttikangas, Kankaanpää, Finland, violin, accompanist Anton Koval

1. G. F. Händel, Sonata E HWV 373 I Adagio II Allegro, 4.00 min

2. C. Dancla, Air varie op. 89 nro 5, 4.00 min

 

 

26. Ekaterina Trofimova, Moscow, Russia, violin, accompanist Sergey Zhilkin

1. Benedetto Marcello, Adagio,4.30 min

2. Henri Wieniawski, Mazurka Op.19, No.2, 3.30 min

 

27. Alise Lice, Balozi, Latvia, violin, accompanist Roberts Kibermanis

1. Bela Bartok, Romanian folk dances, 6,30 min

2. Antonio Vivaldi, Courante, 1,06 min

 

 

28. Pihla Pulakka, Vantaa, Finland, violin, accompanist Seppo Varho

1. Antonio Vivaldi, Summer from Four seasons 3. Movement, 4 min

2. Friz  Kreisler, Tambourin chinois Op. 3, 4 min

 

14.40 -17.45:  COMPETITION, KATEGORIES B3, B4

 

29. Anastasia Klen, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, violin,

1. Camille Saint-Saëns, Havanaise, 9.45 min

2. Sergei Prokofiev, Mazurka, 2.40 min

 

30. Kristina  Tolok, Moscow, Russia, violin, accompanist  Anton Koval

1. Henryk Wieniawski, Legenda, op.17, 8.00 min

2. Sergei Prokofiev, Sergei Prokofiev, MAZURKA from the ballet Cinderella, Op. 87, 2:40 min

 

31. Artur Denis, Moldova, violin,

1. Nicolo Paganini, Caprice no. 24, 5.10 min

2. Fritz Kreisler, Recitativo and scherzo for violin solo op. 6, 5.20 min

 

32. Vladislava Sokolova, Moscow, Russia, piano

1. L. van Beetthoven, Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, op. 10 No 3, 1 movemen, 6 min

2. S. V. Rachmaninov, Musical Moment No 4 in E minor, op. 16, 3 min

 

33. Anna Kim, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, Violin, accompanist Elena Iatsun

1. P. I. Tchaikovsky, "Russian dance" from "Swan Lake", 4,3 min

2. J. Brahms, "Scherzo", 5,4 min

 

34. Darina Farberova, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, violin, accompanist Faina Raiskaya

1. Petr Tchaikovsky, "Aurora`s dream" from the ballet "Sleeping beauty", 6 min

2. Henric Wieniawski, Scherzo-tarantella, 5 min

 

B4 of age over 20 years old

 

35. Dilnar Yerkin, Kazakhstan, viola, accompanist Nickolay Kurdyumov

1. Carl Stamitz, concert for viola and theorchestra 1-movement, 9.00 min

2. J.S.Bach, Partita No2 Allemanda and Giga BWV1004( in viola), 6.00 min

 

36. Olga Pavlishina, Moscow, Russia, piano

1. Ф.Шопен, Этюд №3 ор.10, 2,5 мин.

2. К.Дебюсси, "Образы" 1 серия "Движение", 3 мин.

 

37. Arina  Shumakova, Saint - Petersburg, Russia, piano

1. George Enescu, «Pavan» from Suite No.2 for Piano, op.10, 5.30 min

2. О.Messiaen, "Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant Jésus. 11. "Premiere communion de la Vierge", 6.50 min

 

38. Alina Murzakhanova, Moscow, Russia, piano

1. Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, 5 min

2. Frederic Chopin Scherzo No.2, op 31, 9 min

 

39. Kristina Bolnik, Penza, Russia, piano

1. Sergei Rachmaninoff Moment Musical op.16 № 5, Des– dur 4:00 min

2. Frederic Chopin, Scherzo No.1, h – moll 10.30 min

 

40. Evgeniya Yarusheva, Saint - Petersburg, Russia, violin, accompanist Arina Shumakova

1. Г.Венявский, Полонез Ре мажор ор 4, 5:30min

2. С.Рахманинов, Романс ор 6 №1, 6.10 min

 

41. Tatiana Kozyar, Saint – Petersburg, Russia, piano

1. Pyotr Iliych Tschaikowsky, Romance, Op.5, 6.30 min

2. Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Andante and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14, 6.min

 

42. Alena Abramova, Saint – Petersburg, Russia, piano

1. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Etude-Tableaux op.33 No.4 in d-moll, 3.50 min

2. Franz List, Aux Cyprès de la Villa d'Este (Années de pelèrinage III, S.163), 8.00 min


18.20-20.46:  COMPETITION, KATEGORIES A1, A2, A3, A4, I3

A1

43. Vladimir Prokofiev, Moscow, Russia, piano

1. Jean Sibelius, Etude op.76 №2, 01:45 min

2. Ivan Khandoshkin, Russian folk song ("Will i come to the river?") with variations, 02:40

A2

44. Renis Rudzïtis, Riga, Latvia, violincello, accompanist Evija Auziņa

1. Jean Sibelius, Romance op 78 nr.2, 3 min

2. Georg Goltermann, Capriccio, 5 min

 

45. Anna Eliseeva, Moscow, Russia, violin, accompanist Sergey Zhilkin

1. Jean Sibelius, Nocturne, op.51, 3min

2. Pablo de Sarasate, Spanish Dance No.8, op.2, 5.00min

 

46. Olga Lea Alina Niemi, Espoo, Finland, violin, accompanist Seppo Varho

1. Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, 3rd movement, 4,00 min

2. Jean Sibelius, Humoresque op.87 no 2,,  2,30 min

 

47. Anna Linda Rūtenberga, Mārupe, Latvia, piano

1. Claude Debussy, Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Préludes, Book II, 5 min

2. Jean Sibelius, Etude op.76 no 2, 1,40 min

 

48. Terēze Priekule, Mārupe, Latvia, piano

1.Edvard Grieg, Bryllupsdag på Troldhaugen (Wedding Day at Troldhaugen) from Lyric Pieces, Op.65 no6, 6,20 min

2. Jean Sibelius, Bagatelle op.97 no4 Couplet hron., 1,30 min

 

49. Mariut Pirkola, Espoo, Finland, violin, accompanist Seppo Varho

1. Jean Sibelius, Novellette Opus 102, Nr.1, 3min

2. Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto №4 Winter op.8 Nr.4, 5min

 

50. Tatiana Katargina, Zelenodolsk, Russia, piano

1. Jean Sibelius, Romance Opus 24 №9, 4.30 min

2. Franz List, Etude Opus 1 №12, 2.00 min

A3

51. Nina Shamaeva, Moscow, Russia, piano

1. Jean Sibelius, Kyllikki, op. 41 № 1 Largamente. Allegro, 3.30 min

2. Weber K.M., Rondo (Perpetual Motion) fr. Son. No.1 in Cmaj., 6.00 min

A4

52. Saeho Park, Cheongju, Republik of Korea, violincello, accompanist Anton Koval

1. Sibelius, Canzonetta from kuolema, op.62a, 2.40 min

2. D.Shostakovich, Sonata for Cello and piano op.40 1,2 Mov, 12.00 min

I3

53. Nadezhda Berezina, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, piano, vocalist illustrator Igor Lishchishin

1. D.D.Kabalevskiy, "So if you stop loving me...", 2.15 min

2. S.V.Rachmaninov, Cavatina Aleko from the opera "Aleko", 7 min

3. J.Sibelius, №6 op.90, 4 min

 

54. Christina Nasnikova, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, piano, vocalist illustrator Yuliya Yakovenko.

1. Igor Stravinsky, Spring Monastery, 3,5 min

2. Ruggero Leoncavallo, Scene and ballad of Neddy, 5 min

3. Jean Sibelius, By the evening, 2,5 min

The Program of the VIIth Instrumental Music Competition JSFest 2019

17.11.2019, MARTIN KIRKKO, Huovinkatu 5

 

13.35 - 16.00: COMPETITION, KATEGORIES D3,G0,G1,G2,G3,F1,F2,F3

First Round

 

D3

1. Alexander Patrushin, St. Petersburg, Russia, organ

Johann Sebastian Bach, Fantasia for organ G-DUR BWV 572,

Denis Bédard, Festive Toccata,

 

G0

2. Duet Zorki, Minsk, Belarus, accordion

L.Malinovsky, Why don't she sing,

M. Oginsky, Polonaise

 

G1

3. Dolce Trio (of age - 12), Kankaanpää, Finland, Violin (1st), Violin (2st), Cello

Edward Elgar, Salut D'amour,

Antonín Dvořák, Cappriccioso,

 

4. Flute Quartet, Mārupe, Latvia

Johann Wilhelm Gabrielski, Presto from Flute Quartet e-moll op.53,

Moritz Moszkowski, Spanish Dance N.4,

 

5. Flute Quartet ”Con Anima” (18-19), Riga, Latvia, piccolo-alto-bass-flute

W.A. Mozart, Divertismento in D Major, K.136 arranged by Hiroshi Hari, III mov.Presto,

Catherine Mcmichael, Suit “Gaelic Offering” III mov Rose Cottage, IV mov. A Reel,

 

G2

6. Duet Konstantin Slovak, Liudmila Kim, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, clarinet, piano

Niels Wilhelm Gade, Fantasierstukker, op.43 No.

Carl Maria von Weber, Grand Duo Concertant, op.48,

 

G3

7. ​duet Liudmila Pishchik, Denis Dorofeev, viola, piano, Petrozavodsk, Russia

1. Schuman, adagio and allegro,

 

F2

8. Ville Vehkalahti, Lavia/Pori, Finland, accordion

Vjatseslav Semjonov, Bulgarian suite,

Lasse Pihlajamaa, Pariisi yöllä,

 

 

F3

9. Mihail Udachin, Veliky Ustyug, Russia, bayan

Vitaly Hodosh, Toccata,

Aleksandr Na Un Kin, Vdol' da po rechke,

 

10. Palmgren Piazzolla band, Pori, Finland, accordion, violin, piano, electric guitar, double bass

Trad. All. A. Järvelä, Poijat ne meröö Ameriihesta hakemahan rahaa,

Astor Piazzolla, Primavera Portena,