COMPETITION: categories A1-A4

18.11.2017, 10.10-12.45

MARTIN KIRKKO, Huovinkatu 5, Turku

 

Category A: Instrumental performance (violin, viola, violoncello, harp, guitar and piano) with an obligatory performance by Jean Sibelius

 

A1 of age under 12

Olesia Leonova, Russia, Saint-Petersburg

1. Jean Sibelius, Арабеска

2.Дм. Шостакович, Вальс Воспоминание

Ruslana Melisa Malinovska, Latvia, Rīga

1. J.Sibelius,  Fir-tree, op.75 nr 5

2. P.Tchaikovsky,  February from «Seasons»

Kamilla Briantceva, Russia, Saint-Petersburg

1. I.S.Bach, Gavotte in the form of a rondo

2. J.Sibelius, Impromptu(экспромт) op.99 Nr.4

Vasilisa Sokolova, Russia, Moscow

1. Jean Sibelius, Aubade op 81

2. Henryk Wieniawski, Obertass Mazurka op 19

Anna Karpovich, Russia, Saint-Petersburg

1. Jean Sibelius, Arabeska

2. A.Smelkov, Robert and Klara

 

A2 of age 12-16

Leonid Sokolov, Russia Moscow

1. Jean Sibelius, Rondino op 81

2. R. Shchedrin, In the Style of Albeniz (A la Albeniz)

Alexandra Molostvova, Russia,Saint-Petersburg

1. Jean Sibelius, Dance Idyll op. 79

2. Henryk Wieniawski, Polonaise in D-dur

Veronika Kolpakova, Latvia, Riga

2.  J.Sibelius, Etude Op.76 Nr.2 la minor

3.  Clod Debussy, Gradus ad Parnassum

                         

A3 of age 16-20

Daniel Goldin, Norway, Holter

1. Jean Sibelius, Mazurka Op. 81 No.1

2.Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major 3rd Movement

Yevgenya Chernysheva, Russia, Saint-Petersburg

1. Ян Сибелиус, Романс

2. Николо Паганини, Вариации на тему из оперы Дж. Россини "Моисей"

Pauline Pervushina, Russia, Saint-Petersburg     

1. Ян Сибелиус, Мазурка op.81

2. Пабло де Сарасате, Хабанера

3. Ян Сибелиус, Новелетта

 

A4 of age over 20 years old

Rachel Sklenickova, Czech Republic

1. Jean Sibelius, Romance no. 9 in D flat major, op. 24

2. Bedřich Smetana, Etude no. 2 in g sharp minor "The sea shore"

Asada Moe, Japan, Takamatsu Kagawa

1. Jean Sibelius, 5 Pieces for Piano, op.75 r.5 The Spruce

2. Anatoly Lyadov, Barcarole

Anni Collan, Finland, Turku

1. Sibelius, Kuusi (The Spruce) op. 75 no 5

2. Debussy, L'isle Joyeuse

 

 

COMPETITION: categories B1-B4

18.11.2017, 15.15-18.00

MARTIN KIRKKO, Huovinkatu 5, Turku

 

Category B: Instrumental performance (violin, viola, violoncello, harp, guitar and piano) without an obligatory performance

 

B1 of age under 12

Sofia Yakovleva, Russia, Saint-Petersburg

1. Антонио Вивальди, "Адажио"

2. Карл Бом, "Непрерывное движение"

Arkadiy Uhlinov, Russia, Petrozavodsk

1. Жак Ибер, Маленький белый ослик

2. Эдвард Григ, Скерцо ми минор

Yegor Arzamaskin, Russia, Moskow

1. Ф. Шопен, Этюд фа минор оп.25 №2

2. С. Рахманинов, Полишинель оп. 3 №4

 

B2 of age 12-16

Darina Šilova, Estonia, Jöhvi

1. Mauro Giuliani, Sonata C major, op.15, I part

2. Aleksandr Ivanov-Kramskoi, Tarantella

Nikita Demidenko, Russia Moscow

1. Эдвард Григ, Из карнавала

2. Лист-Россини, Неаполитанская тарантелла

 

B3 of age 16-20

Alena Gulakova, Russia, Saint-Petersburg

1. Бела Барток, Румынские танцы

2. Сергей Прокофьев, Вальс из балета "Золушка"

Artur Denis, Moldova, Kishinev

1, И.С.Бах, «Сарабанда" из партитов №2 (d-moll)

2. Генрик Венявский, Вариции на оригинальную тему

 

B4 of age over 20 years old

Sofia Ermasova, Russia, Moscow

1. Max Reger, Prelude (from four preludes and fugues for solo violin) op. 117 No. 6

2. Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst, Grand Caprice on Schubert's Der Erlkönig, Op. 26

Anni Collan, Finland, Turku

1. Liszt, Funérailles

2. Rachmaninov, Études-Tableaux op. 33 no 2 C major

Anton Koval, Russia, Saint-Petersburg

1. K.Дебюсси, Остров радости

2. С.Прокофьев, Соната №3 а-моll op 28

Oleg Kusyarin, Russia, Petrozavodsk

1. Domeniko Scarlatti, Sonata L.483

2. Astor Piazzolla, Verano Porteno

Maria Pliskina, Russia, Saint-Petersburg               

1. Паганини, кантабиле

2. С.Прокофьев, Концерт №1 ч2-3

 Margarita Shumova, Russia, Solnechnogorsk  Mosk.obl

1. K.Sen-Sans, Tokkata

2. F.Mendelson, Rondo kaprichiozo

Maria Kim, Russia, Saint-Petersburg

1. Петр Чайковский, "Русский танец"

2. Анри Вьетан, "Американский сувенир"

 

 

COMPETITION: categories E1-E2

18.11.2017, 19.00-20.00

MARTIN KIRKKO, Huovinkatu 5, Turku

 

Category E: Instrumental performance (wind instruments: clarinet, flute, oboe, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, saxophone, French horn, tube and drums) without an obligatory performance

 

E1 of age under 12

Aino Lankila, Finland, Rautiosaari

1. Francois-Joseph Gossec, Tambourine

2. Jukka-Pekka Lehto, Fuusio

 

E2 of age 12-16

Meri Järvinen, Finland, Helsinki

1. Joachim Andersen, Legend

2. Benjamin Godard, Allegretto

Pirita Loukusa, Finland, Kuusamo

1. Christoph Gluck, Melody

2. Jukka-Pekka Lehto, Fuusio

Arttu Oikarainen, Finland, Kuusamo          

1. W.A Mozart, Andante

2. Jean Sibelius, Scaramouche, 

Susanna Törmänen, Finland, Kuusamo

1. Aram Hatsaturjan, Walz

2. Carl Nielsen, The Fog is lifing

Sofia Sergeeva, Russia, Ekaterinburg

1. К.И.Андерсен, Баллада и танец Сильфов.ОП.5

2. Телеман, Фантазия №2

 

 

COMPETITION: categories E3, D2-D3

19.11.2017, at 13.50-15.25

MARTIN KIRKKO, Huovinkatu 5, Turku

 

Category E: Instrumental performance (wind instruments: clarinet, flute, oboe, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, saxophone, French horn, tube and drums) without an obligatory performance

 

E3 of age 16-20

Sonja Jussila, Finland, Kemijärvi  

1. Jules Mouquet, La Flute De Pan    

2. Erkki Salmenhaara, Iskelmä                      

Valtteri Laiho, Finland, Rovaniemi    

1. J.S.Bach, Ouverture, H-molli sarja

2. Timo Katila, Konsertto huilulle ja jousiorkesterille 3 Presto Rustico 

Milla Rontti, Finland,Kuusamo

1. Erkki Salmenhaara, Iskelmä

2. Paul Taffanel, Andante Pastorale

 

E4 of age over 20 years old

Milja Pohjoismäki, Finland, Kemijärvi

1. Timo Katila, Concerto for flute

2. George Enesco, Cantabile

 

Category D: Instrumental performance (organ)

D2 of age over 20 years old

Irina Shashkova-Peterson, Russia, Moscow

1. Иоганн Себастьян Бах, Прелюдия и фуга фа-минор BWV 534

2. Луи Вьерн, Симфния № 1, VI часть

Jesper Rydén, Sweden, Uppsala

1. Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue C major BWV 545

2. Kenneth Leighton, Paean

Nigar Gahramonova, Norway, Oslo

1. Johann Sebastian Bach, “Toccata and Adagio” C dur BWV564

2. Kurt Wiklander, "Scherzo ostinato" op3. N3

 

D3 - organ+ (instrumental ensembles where organ are present)

Duet Unda Maris (Irina Shashkova-Peterson Sofia Ermasova), Russia,Moscow

1. А. Вивальди, Времена года. Весна. RV 269

2. Ф. Шуберт-А. Вильгельми, "Ave Maria"

 

 

COMPETITION: CATEGORIES G3-G4, C6, C8, F4, H3

19.11.2017, AT 17.05-18.50

MARTIN KIRKKO, Huovinkatu 5, Turku


G3

Olga Tereshkova, Russia, Saint-Petersburg    

1. Дебюсси, Ария Лии из кантаты «Блудный сын»

2. И.Стравинский, Весна (монастырская)

3. Jean Sibelius, Var de ten drom? op 37#4

           

G4

Dina Kazachanskaia, Russia, Petrozavodsk

1. T Shaporin,  ”Bride`s aria ” from Cantata op 14

2. Дебюсси, Ronoel chinois

3. S,Rachmaninov, “They Answered”

Aleksandr Zinin, Russia, Saint-Petersburg    

1. Г.Доницетти, Сцена и ария Анны Болейн (финал)

2. Ф.Мендельсон, Песня Ведьм ор 8

3. С.Рахманинов, романс «Давно ль, мой друг»

 

Category C: Instrumental performance (pianos duets “four hands”) with an obligatory performance by Jean Sibelius

C6 of age 12-16

(Piano Duo) Silja Han & Ksenia Bullat, Finland, Rovaniemi

1. Claude Debussy, Arabesque nr 1

2. Sergey Slonimsky, The Tale of Puss in Boots

C8 of age over 20 years old

(Piano Duo)Elena Kuznetsova  - Tatiana Gurbaeva, Russia, Saint-Petersburg    

1. Пауль Хиндемит, Соната д/фортепиано в 4 руки, Соч 1938, 1-3 части

2. Ромуалдс Калсонс, Юмореска (из цикла Мозаика 10 пьес д/форт 4 руки, 1982)   

 

Category F: Instrumental performance (traditional/ folklore instruments) without an obligatory performance

F4 of age over 20 years old

Nikolay Barinov, Russia, Moscow

1. Сергей Рахманинов, Вокализ

2. Ференц Лист, Хроматический этюд фа минор

 

Category H: Chamber performance (duets, trios, quartets, and ensembles of more than 5 people up to 12 people) Ensembles can perform any instruments (string instruments, church music instruments).

H2 of age over 20 years old

Zelinskaia Anastasiia (flute), Gelikhova Lidiia (piano), Russia, Petrozavodsk 

1.Cesar Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano (arrangement fot flute, 1886) 3rd movement

2.Lowell Liebermann Sonata for Flute and Piano (1988) 2nd movement 

H3 of mixed age

 julia Popova and Ekaterina Koroteeva,  Russia, Saint-Petersburg    

1., Карл Райнеке, Соната для флейты и фортепиано "Ундина" I часть

2. С. С. Прокофьев, Соната для флейты и фортепиано d-moll II часть