JSFest Choir Competition

10.11.2017, Martinkirkko, Huovinkatu 5

At 13.10-14.50

Children’s and youth choruses

Category A: Children’s and youth choruses

 

A1 - Children’s choruses up to the age of 16

1. Children's Music and Choral School "Pioneriya”, Russia, Bаlаshihа

1. G.Forbs, "Cantate Domino"

2. S.Rahmaninov, "Ангел" (with piano accompaniment)

3. Bulgarian song в обр. Кр.Кюркчийского, "Птицы поют"

4. М. Raihl, "Мороз" (with piano accompaniment)

 

2. Children’s choir "Preobrazhenie", Russia, Moscow

1. Richard Charls Rogers, Do-re-mi

2. Mikhail Slavkin, Русские потешки

3. Russian song, Со вьюном я хожу

4. Norvegian song в обработке Эдварда Грига, Gjendines bådnlåt

 

3. Children’s choir " Ugnele ", Lithuania, Vilnius

1. Mindaugas Urbaitis, Obelele

2. Michelle Roueche, Lux Aeterna

3. Rupert Lang, Cantate Domino

4. Richard Oswin, Sanctus (with piano accompaniment)

 

A3 - Mixed youth choruses (from 16 till 25)

Obraztsovyj hor" FEST ", Belarus, Minsk

1. Nikolaev, Strumski (Струмский), Великое славословие

2. Francis Poulenc, La Petite Fille Sage

3. Belarussian song, обработка А. Ращинский, Купалёнка

4. Igor Stravinski, Из цикла Подблюдные песни: Щука

 

Category D: Vocal ensembles

D2 - Single gender vocally-choral ensembles consisting of no more than 12 persons age from 16 till 25

Quartet AURA Finland, Kaarina

1. Yona/Lempi Sauren, Tahtu

2. Jean Sibelius, SydämeniLaulu

3. The Andrews Sisters/Tara Karim, Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy

10.11.2017, Martinkirkko, Huovinkatu 5

Children’s and youth choruses

At 16.30-18.10

 

Category D: Vocal ensembles

D3 - mixed vocally-choral ensembles consisting of no more than 16 persons up to age 16

Vokal`no-horovoj ansambl " КАРУНКІ ", Belarus, Minsk

1. L.Shleg, Богородице Дево Радуйся

2. Russian song (Обработка русск.нар.песни А.Ю.Думченко) , «Как у бабушки козел»

3. Kim Tesakov (Муз. Кимa Тесаковa; сл. К. Чуковскoгo), "Скрюченая песня", "Робин Бобин"

3. A. Raschinski (А.Ращинский), Из цикла Дзіцячыя песні  "Дражнілка"

 

D4 - mixed vocally-choral ensembles consisting of no more than 16 persons age from 16 till 25    

St John's College Choir, Hong Kong, Hong Kong

1. Miskinis, Cantate Domino

2. Jacques Arcadelt, il Dolce e Bianco Cigno

3. Chinese song, It`s Going to Rain

 

Category C: Folklore

C1 - Children’s choruses up to the age of 16

Children’s choir " Ugnele ", Lithuania, Vilnius

1. Vytautas MiskinisOi sala sala (with flute accompaniment)

2. Lituanian folk song arranged by Nijole Sinkeviciute, ”Ne del zalio vyno”

3. Finnish folk song “Ivan polka” (with piano accompaniment)

 

Category B: Sacred Choral Music

B1 - Children’s choruses up to the age of 16

Children's Music and Choral School "Pioneriya”, Russia, Bаlаshihа

1. M.Balakirev (М.Балакирев), «Свыше пророцы»

2. A.Shnitke (А.Шнитке), «Отче наш»

3. G.Forbs (Г.Форбс), «Ave Maria»

11.11.2017, Martinkirkko, Huovinkatu 5

Adults choruses

At 15.00-15.40

Category A: with an obligatory composition

 

A3 - Women’s choruses

 Choir CCL, Finland, Kaarina

1. Lajos Bardos, Cantemus!

2. Trad./Tellu Turkka,Tuulet

3. Jean Sibelius, Kotikaipaus

4. Mia Makaroff, Butterfly,

 

Category B: without an obligatory composition

 

B1 - Mixed choruses

St. Petersburg´s Academic Choir of Amatures singers, Россия

1. Antonio Lotti (Антонио Лотти), Мизерере

2. G.Sviridov (Г.Свиридов), Неизреченное чудо

3. V.Shebalin (В.Шебалин), Зимняя дорогa

4. Russian song (Русская народная песня), Из-под дуба, Из-под вяза