THE WINNERS OF THE NINTH INTERNATIONAL ON-LINE JSFest 2021 COMPOSITION COMPETITION

 

Category: instrumental music (works for solo instruments, instrumental groups, orchestras, chamber music)
Group 1: up to 12 years; 
1st place – Diaz Alvarez Arturo Bienve, Avila, Spain
2nd place – Nathanael KOH Boon-Yew, Singapore, Singapore 
2nd place – Jenny Yu, Rockville, USA
2nd place – Aria Song, Washington DC, USA
2nd place – William T. Wang, Copenhaver Dr. Potomac, MD USA
2nd place – Zoey Feng, Houston, USA
2nd place – Serge Stephan, Hong Kong, China 
2nd place – Joanna Mo, Sugar Land, USA
2nd place – Albert Kunyu Lu, Potomac, Maryland, United States
2nd place – Emily Bai, USA
2nd place – Amy Celeen Yan, Gainesville, Florida, USA
3rd place – Ancolson P. Li, Maryland Montclair Ct. Parkton, U.S.A.  
3rd place – Yuchen Liu, Woodstock, Maryland, USA 
3rd place – Yixuan Li, Rockville, Maryland, USA

Group 2: from 13 to 16 years; (8)
1st place – Emma Martine Lam OLSEN, Norway
2nd place – Julia Lu, Ellicott City, United States
2nd place – David Wang Lu, Ellicott, Howard, United States 
2nd place – Mizuki Natsu, Great Neck, USA
2nd place – Frederick Yip, Menlo Park, USA
3rd place – Mingfei Shuai, Columbus, Ohio, USA
3rd place – Qingyang Zhang, Ellicott City, USA

Group 3: students; 
1st place – Yang Rui, Beijing, China
1st place – Andy Li, Los Angeles, USA
1st place – Alessandro Adamo, Mirabello Sannitico, Italy
1st place – Yintao WANG, Ningbo, China
2nd place – Taohan Wang, Baltimore, United States of America
2nd place – Shuya Feng, Shanghai, China
2nd place – Jenny Wei,
Allen, United States

3rd place – Chiara Tauscher, Vienna, Austria
3rd place – Emilia Herzog, Vienna,  Austria
3rd place – Austine Zhang, Maryland, USA
3rd place – Qingran Li, Nanjing, China
3rd place – Grace Ma, Potomac, United States
3rd place – Christopher Pan, Princeton, USA, 

Group 4: teachers; 
1st place – Ulziibayar Shatar, Ulaanbaatar , Mongolia
4th place – Yue Deng, Harbin, China

Group 5: professionals; 

1st place – Mikhail Bogdanov, Moscow, Russia
2nd place – Fraccalvieri Dario, Santeramo  in Colle(BA), Italy
2nd place – Qin Jian, Guangzhou, China
2nd place – Li Jia, Shanghai, China

 

Category: vocal and choral music (works for voice and accompaniment instruments, for voice and ensemble, vocal ensembles, choral music with and without accompaniment);

Group 3: students;
1st place – Shuya Feng, Shanghai, China
2nd place – Michael Ngan, Hong Kong

Group 4: teachers;
1st place – Karol Pyka, Katowice, Poland

 

Category: electronic, electroacoustic, computer music;
Group 4: teachers;
2nd place – Artem Eremin, León, Spain

Group 5: professionals;
2nd place – Searching for Management, Poznań, Poland

 

Category: arrangement of a classical piece.
Group 5: professionals;
1st place – Mikhail Bogdanov, Moscow, Russia

 

 

 

 

THE WINNERS OF THE EIGHTH JSFest 2020 COMPOSITION COMPETITION

1. in the following nominated categories:
instrumental music (works for solo instruments, instrumental groups, orchestras, chamber music);

Group 1: up to 12 years

1 place - Illia Darnytskyi, Kiev, Ukraine

2 place - Emily Bai, Clarksville, Maryland, USA

3 place - Xue Chujun, Yunnan, China

 

Group 2: from 13 to 16 years

1 place – Lucy Chen, Potomac, United States

1 place – Austin Ching Xunkai, Singapore

 

2 place – Yihong Song, Ashburn, Virginia, USA

2 place – Naomi Ling, Maryland, USA

2 place – Cassi Chen, Potomac, USA

2 place – Emma Martine Lam Olsen, Oslo, Norway

 

3 place – Yutong Zhang, Beijing, China

3 place – Ammy Yuan, Ellicott, City, USA

3 place – David Wang Lu, Ellicott City, United States

3 place – Grace Ma, Potomac, United States

 

4 place – Nicole Liang, Clarksville, Maryland, USA

4 place – YiYang Chen, FoShan, China

 

Group 3: students;

1 place – Shiyuan Li, Beijing, China

1 place – Oleksandr  Kostov, Towson MD, USA

 

4 place – Kesem Ninio, Haifa, Israel

 

Group 4: teachers

1 place - Khishigtogtokh Altangerel, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia (N41-nomination1)

2 place - Khishigtogtokh Altangerel, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia (N44-nomination2)

 

Group 5: professionals

1 place - Yuto Obata, Saitama, Japan

2 place - Han Bing, Beijing, China

 

Group 6: amateurs

2 place - Andrey Kuznetsov, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

 

2. Category: vocal and choral music (works for voice and accompaniment instruments, for voice and ensemble, vocal ensembles, choral music with and without accompaniment)

Group 3: students

2 place - Devon Osamu Tipp, Pittsburgh, USA

3 place - Ng Pan Hon, Macao, China

 

Group 5: professionals

3 place - Avak Avakyan, Krasnoyarsk, Russian Federation  

 

3. Category: pop and jazz music

 

Group 3: students

2 place - Danil Loginov, Moscow, Russia

 

Group 5: professionals

1 place - Kristina Krit, Moscow, Russia

1 place - Tian Shuke, Shanghai, China

 

THE WINNERS OF THE SEVENTH JSFest 2019 COMPOSITION COMPETITION

 

 

1. in the following nominated categories:
instrumental music (works for solo instruments, instrumental groups, orchestras, chamber music);

 

Veronika Korotchenko, Moscow, Russia - 1 place
Jan Krul, Irkutsk, Russia - 1 place

Sergey Izotov, Krasnoyarsk, Russia - 1 place

 

Illia Darnytskyi, Kiev, Ukraine, - 2 place

Karin Hellman-Geworkian, Stokholm, Sweden - 2 place

Shilov Mark, Moscow, Russia - 3 place

Natalya Mikhailova, St.Petersburg, Russia - 3 place

 

 

2. in the following nominated categories:
vocal and choral music (works for voice and accompaniment instruments, for voice and ensemble, vocal ensembles, choral music with and without accompaniment);

 

Sergey Kuzmichev, Respublika Komi, Syktyvkar, Russia  - 2 place
Veronika Korotchenko, Moscow, Russia - 3 place