THE WINNERS OF THE NINTH INTERNATIONAL JSFest 2021 CHORAL COMPETITION

Youth and Children’s choral categories.

 

Category A: Children and Youth Choirs
A1 Children choirs up to 16
1st place - Angelus Domini Choir, Cheong-ju, South Korea, conductor Seon-ha Jeon

https://youtu.be/swVRMQ_EQvs

2nd place -  Concert Choir Echo, Moscow, Russia, conductor Irina Ruvinskaia

https://youtu.be/_zXxPdIjeh8       https://youtu.be/IjyVT0MX2PM       https://youtu.be/_Zj4bNpP97E      https://youtu.be/L8v1g49u53M

2nd place - Raffles Voices, Singapore, Singapore, conductor Toh Ban Sheng 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eOsK4sX_F9k                    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xNW1pmGG6OE&lc=Ugws08ACj-BK97tpwOl4AaABAg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nej13pcVhcE                      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DVHv-UiRSWg

2nd place - Gita Maizan Children's Choir, Yogyakarta, Indonezia, conductor Odhi Pratama Maizan  

https://youtu.be/h3I8QOkW1v4

3rd place - Gapyeong Children's Choir, Gapyeong, South Korea, conductor Minhee Jeong

https://youtu.be/KGpYnP0ToV4          https://youtu.be/zIn542JvuWU          https://youtu.be/KsHS0f0JUZ0           https://youtu.be/AUy-URAmWrg

4th place - Music and choral studio "Crescendo" concert choir, SPb, Russia, conductor  Marina Masalskaya 

https://youtu.be/LcMGK1XO1Uc         https://youtu.be/buJgiFs4GSU           https://youtu.be/cAT8B8eAS8Y           https://youtu.be/ZbWvDK1cIj4
5th place - "Mandragora", Klin, Russia, conductor Elena Umanskaya

https://youtu.be/LXWvxDl_KLY           https://youtu.be/o1PgnGZos60           https://youtu.be/M0uvl8iayhU             https://youtu.be/kg4zT0CtOl0

 

A2 Homogeneous youth choirs (youth female up to 25, youth male up to 25)

2nd place - Student Choir of the Kamchatka Colledg of Art, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskii, Russia, conductor Viktoriya Bychkova

https://youtu.be/6fxB9A_4-NE           https://youtu.be/VHm7Z9VPgLc          https://youtu.be/uQm97inqCFc          https://youtu.be/mpZPCEt2swY

 

A3 Mixed youth choirs (from 16 to 25 years old)
1st place - The Academic Choir of For Eastern Federat University, Vladivostok, Russia,  conductor Elena Petukhova

https://youtu.be/HLInCtjgGVk             https://youtu.be/VS_polT68Bo              https://youtu.be/t2PPdjeBj9M            https://youtu.be/ecTR3hFzbjw

2nd place - Paramabira, Jakarta, Indonesia, conductor Rainer Revireino
https://youtu.be/TwdRDbajj-w            https://youtu.be/oL78ZnoXUuY             https://youtu.be/HhnXhkgpulE           https://youtu.be/wWe1-xatAvY

2nd place - ITS STUDENT CHOIR GOES TO JSFCC, Surabaya, Indonesia,  conductor Wasis Setiawan

https://youtu.be/4CY90nq6SmY         https://youtu.be/BWb09QFgoTI             https://youtu.be/y51FnCo-Ctk             https://youtu.be/HnQB7rO6E-c

 

Category B2: Homogeneous youth choirs (youth female up to 25, youth male up to 25)

1st place - Choir Detstvo, Blagoveschensk, Russia, conductor Tatiana Bederina

https://youtu.be/QRgYay3gjrU               https://youtu.be/frbmlazE8Dc                 https://youtu.be/x0WwQYFdWHE

 

Category С1: Children choirs up to 16
1st place - Voice of Purwokerto, Indonesia, conductor John Rensius Kembaren

https://youtu.be/qcFFk3S5ZS4

1st place - Angelus Domini Choir, Cheong-ju, South Korea, conductor Seon-ha Jeon
https://youtu.be/PsBlQDDWgno

3rd place - Choir Constellation, Tyumen, Russia, conductor Angelica Lvovna Talanceva, 

https://youtu.be/kKKgqdE5NNc               https://youtu.be/Vxt3SdfYMH4               https://youtu.be/peeA285117M
 

Category D4 Mixed vocal and choral ensembles up to 16 people (16 - 25 years)
2nd place - Ivolga, Cheboksary, Russia, conductor Irina Medvedeva

https://youtu.be/pgxcXtv5gjw                   https://youtu.be/3r2lv2I_DJc                   https://youtu.be/6Gp1uWpYnl4

2nd place - Coro Semplice, Surabaya, Indonesia, conductor Bagus Syafrieza Paradhika

https://youtu.be/U_wOwpcP0MU             https://youtu.be/xNkwckHNaUo             https://youtu.be/7bnav6O5b1w

 

Category Virtual Choir: E3 Female Choirs
2nd place - Chung Ling Private High School Choir, Georgetoun, Malaysia, conductor Ms. Ong Geok Cheng

https://youtu.be/KSYKAyNMrZM                https://youtu.be/f1aLHaavdOo                https://youtu.be/GJ4tmyumv4Y

3rd place - Dames of Harmonia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, conductor Shi En Tan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TL4N6RJMzg4               https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9TkxWEGO_xU                https://youtu.be/lezahU1OoXI
 

Adult choral groups (over 25 years old) 

Category B: Without compulsory compositions
B1 Mixed choirs

3rd place - Consolatio Choir Universitas Sumatera Utara, Indonesia, conductor Tony Siagian

https://youtu.be/j9ZAcM8U08U                https://youtu.be/EJ4eoibiAlE                https://youtu.be/yrjlAssttT4               https://youtu.be/noaC053Pj6k

 

B3 Female choirs

3rd place - Female Choir of Moscow Pedagogical State University, Moscow, Russia, conductor Ekaterina Nikitina

https://youtu.be/qyq6VmkkCEQ                https://youtu.be/JZdeAlAzc74                https://youtu.be/lC1Tts-usVQ                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pGrqJm4jms8

4th place - Krasnoyarsk Female Choir of Teachers, Krasnoyarsk, Russia, conductor German Shakhramanyan

https://youtu.be/Hj6F9IUb-pQ                  https://youtu.be/twkVqrxJHRY                 https://youtu.be/RNSrn8H9NSM                https://youtu.be/ipDWjIbC3EA

 

Category C: Sacred Music
C1 Mixed choirs
2nd place - Chamber Choir Encore, Tallinn, Estonia, Conductor Karin Kuulpak

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqjXhvUtDkQ          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=57cAn_0A5qY          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wq7ee_TyKu4

2nd place - Northwest Samar State University Singers, Calbayog, Philippines, conductor - Jonathan Theo Robles

https://youtu.be/2mra2pbPSUY                     https://youtu.be/Wfzyi52hPk0                      https://youtu.be/h0s_Kvvu_dI

 

Category E: Vocal and Choral Ensembles
E2 mixed vocal and choral ensembles up to 16 people

3rd place - Coro Semplice, Surabaya, Indonesia, conductor Bagus Syafrieza Paradhika
https://youtu.be/zoXbJEw_xpA                       https://youtu.be/BfR_gXHbyIM                    https://youtu.be/c4kNIB1TV80

3rd place - Ottophony Vocal Ensemble, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, conductor Darrel Chan
https://youtu.be/4TjdG3ps_oE

 

 

THE WINNERS OF THE EIGHTH INTERNATIONAL JSFest 2020 CHORAL COMPETITION
 

Children’s and youth choruses:

Category A1 Children choirs up to 16

1 place - Children's Choir of the Bulgarian National Radio, Sofia, Bulgaria, Conductor Venecia Karamanova

5 place - Pohjolan sointtu, Tampere, Finland, Conductor Julia Kovrigina-Famba

Category A2 Homogeneous youth choirs

1 place - UiTM Women's Chorale, Malaysia, Conductor Masashi Dr. Kishimoto

 

Category A3 Mixed youth choirs

1 place - UiTM Chamber Choir, Malaysia, Conductor Masashi Dr. Kishimoto

Category B3 Mixed youth choirs

2 place - Mahidol University Choir, Nakornpatom, Thailand, Conductor Rit Subsomboon

 

Adult choral groups (over 25 years old) are divided into the following categories:

Category A1 Mixed choirs

4 place - Russian choir of Tampere, Tampere, Finland , Conductor or Artistic Director Julia Kovrigina-Famba

                         THE WINNERS OF THE SEVENTH INTERNATIONAL JSFest 2019 CHORAL COMPETITION

 

1. Adult category

I, II and III places are awarded diplomas and cups, IV, V and VI places are awarded diplomas

                                                                   GRAND PRIX diploma and a cash prize of 500€:

                                                                           

                                                                                  Choir ”Moskovskiye Pevchie”    

                                                                        Moscow, Russia, conductor Ilya Myakishev

 

 

 

 

 

I place - Choral Ensemble KvaMu, Riihikoski, Finland,

                 Conductor Pekka Nebelung

 

 

2. Children and youth category

I, II and III places are awarded diplomas and cups, IV, V and VI places are awarded diplomas

 

                                                               GRAND PRIX diploma and a cash prize of 300€:

 

                                                                                    Choir “Veselie Golosa” 

                                                                 St. Petersburg, Russia, conductor Natalia Mazko 

 

                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                        The best choir conductor will be awarded with a diploma and a cash prize of 100€:

                                                                            

                                                                                  Pekka Nebelung, Riihikoski, Finland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special prizes:

Приз от Союза композиторов России - за лучшее исполнение произведения российского композитора

Prize from the Union of Russian Composers - for the best performance by Russian Composer:

                                                         

                                                  Хор ”Весёлые голоса”, Россия, руководитель Наталья Мазько  

                                             Choir “Veselie Golosa”, St. Petersburg, Russia, Conductor Natalia Mazko,

 

I place - Children's choir "Vdokhnovenie", Moscow, Russia

Conductor Olga Kuznetsova, accompanist Ekaterina Linnik

I place - Choir KaMu sekakuoro, Riihikoski, Finland

Conductor or Artistic Director Pekka Nebelung

 

II place - Choir Childhood, Chelyabinsk, Russia II

Conductor Olga Balitskaya, accompanist Katrin Sand

II place - Choir KaMu tyttökuoro, Riihikoski, Finland

Conductor Pekka Nebelung

 

III place - Choir studii "Yunost`", Lyubercy, Russia

Conductor Svetlana Leporg, accompanist Turaeva Elena

 

 

 

 

THE WINNER OF THE SIXTH INTERNATIONAL JSFest 2018 CHORAL COMPETITION

 

                                      Diploma of Grand-Prix and money award of 800€:

                                  Children’s choir "Tellervo", Petrozavodsk, Russia

Children’s and youth choruses:

Category A:

I place - KaMu Girls Choir, Kaarina, Finland

 

Category C: Folklore

I place  - KaMu Youth Choir, Riihikoski, Finland

 

Category D: Vocal ensembles

II place - KVaMu Vocal Ensemble, Riihikoski, Finland

 

The best conductor Diploma and money award of 300€: Pekka Nebelung, Finland

 

 

 

 

 

The winners of the fifth international Jean Sibelius choral competition 2017, Turku, Finland.

 

Grand-Prix was not awarded by the decision of jury.

 

Children’s and youth choruses:

Category A1:

I place - Children’s choir " Ugnele ", Lithuania, Vilnius

II place - Children’s choir "Piоnеria", Russia, Bаlаshihа

III place - Children’s choir «Рreobrazhenie», Russia, Moscow 

 

Category A3 - Mixed youth choruses (from 16 till 25)

I place - Children’s choir " FEST ", Belarus, Minsk

 

Category B1 - Mixed choruses

I place - Children’s choir "Piоnеria", Russia, Bаlаshihа 

 

Category D2 - Single gender vocally-choral ensembles consisting of no more than 12 persons

I place - Quartet AURA Finland, Kaarina

 

Category D3 - mixed vocally-choral ensembles consisting of no more than 16 persons up to age 16

I place - Children’s choir " КАРУНКІ ", Belarus, Minsk

 

Category D4 - mixed vocally-choral ensembles consisting of no more than 16 persons age from 16 till 25

I place - St John's College Choir, Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

Adult’s choral:

Category B1 - Mixed choruses

II place - Academic chorus of fans of singing of St.-Petersburg, Russia, Saint Petersburg

 

Category A3 - Single gender vocally-choral ensembles consisting of no more than 12 persons

I place - Choir CCL. Finland, Kaarina

_MG_1874.jpg
_MG_0342.jpg
_MG_1854.jpg
_MG_0146.jpg
_MG_1897.jpg
_MG_0269.jpg
_MG_1770.jpg